Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Sun is Shining and It is Wednesay!

It is that time of the week again...yes you guessed is time for Wee Bit Wednesday!!!! Yay!

1) How often do you do laundry? At random times, I never seem to have a set day, but usually the weekend or beginning of the week. I hate doing laundry!
2) What is your favorite type of cookie? That would probably have to be either chocolate chip or the double chocolate one I used to get at this great cookie place in the mall! Then of course all good things end and they closed.
3) What would you do with an extra $2000 a month? I would freak out about not having enough money less and not be afraid to spend in on the little things that make me happy haha. I would start taking dance and a workout class and start up piano and do fun things. And then put some of it in savings. Oh oh actually I would move out of our apartment to someplace better :-).
4) What was/is your favorite subject in school? That is pretty easy since I majored in it, History, and not just any history ancient history, I hate US history it is too recent and too many wars.
5) Have you ever ridden in a hot air balloon? Indeed I have! It was a lot of fun! Little scary but definitely a great experience. Of course living in the state with the balloon fiesta I would hope I have!
6) What was your highschool mascot? Our highschool mascot was a bobcat.
7) If you had the chance to go into space, would you? I am not sure, I know it would be cool but then I think of the weird feeling with the atmosphere being different and oh I don't know blowing up on return into Earth so I am not sure. I don't think so.
8) How often do you go dancing? Pretty much never, which makes me very sad because I love to dance. But sadly Adam is not so much of a fan of dancing. So never. I do hope to take a dance class again though. I dance at home sometimes!
9) Would you rather drive or fly? I guess I would rather fly because you get their faster. However, sometimes I think you know the people that are on planes that crash don't think they are going to be the ones to crash and do and I hope and pray I am not next. So then I think okay driving is better. I actually like driving better in a way because you can stop and see different things as you go and what not. But that drive home is the worst!
10) Have you ever been caught re-gifting? Nope, and that is because I don't re-gift. At least not yet anyway ;-).

Yay for that! Now it is time for.....yup you guessed right again folks What I'm Lovin' Wednesday!!!!! Go link up if you haven't already! (I can't get the button at the moment but when I can I will add it!)

I'm Lovin' that I got my 8 wedding girls and myself's heair appointments made on the wedding day and a trial run scheduled for me on April 30th! Time to start picking out hair!

I'm Lovin' that I got my dress altered and that I have decided on my final shoe selection that I will be wearing for the whole night and they are ladies and gentlemen drum roll please....

yup I picked the tennis shoes all the way! My heels were hurting just standing there doing alterations so I decided it's my wedding day I need to be comfy and tennis shoes are so me. My mom likes it because it keeps mine and Adam's height different. Adam was actually really exited! :-) yay!

I'm Lovin' that this Sunday is Easter and we get to dye eggs! I will never be to old to dye Easter eggs!

I'm Lovin' that I got almost all of my BMs and MOHs gifts this weekend! I love them! I can't wait to give it to them!

I'm Lovin' this gorgeous weather we have been having! I finally got to wear a dress today! With my sexy cowgirl boots of course! I am trying to branch out on my fashion this year!

I'm Lovin' that with my 40% off coupon at Hobby Lobby I got this cute Wilton Tip Set! Yay! Now I can decorate all sorts of things!
Master Tip Set
I'm Lovin' that the two month countown for my wedding to the man of my dreams has begun starting this last Monday the 18th! Lots to do but very excited!

Well guys that is all for now! See Y'all later! Hopefully I will be seeing some new faces on my followers after today :-).

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

T2T Tuesday!

Hey guys, sorry I haven't written. I feel like I am in a writing funk and a life funk right now :/ le sigh. I will get over it and I am hoping some of the feeling of funk is my thyroid making me feel this way. I can definitely start telling the difference my thyroid is making on me. I feel like am going through menopause with these random hot flashes that I get. Adam is always like are you hot and when I ask why he says that I am warm when he touches me. I feel like sometimes I could just sit down and cry at the dumbest thing. Things stress me out super easily now. I get irritable really easily. I can't sleep as well because I feel restless and because of the steroid. I am hating that I can't work out or do anything because my heart starts beating fast. I am not on steroids, plus beta blockers because my heart is beating fast and those keep you awake as well. I am constantly monitoring my heart beat to see if the beta blockers are even working! Oh and then I get all depressed on the most random things. Sorry for my big list of complaints that is just my mood I am in. Don't even get me started about how I am feeling about my job right now with this thyroid! Oh and wonderful steroid headaches that I am constantly getting.

I had my check up with my Dr. on Friday, it actually went pretty good. She said my heart was faster than she thought it would be (hence the beta blockers) but that my eyes looked great (yay no bug eyes!) and that within a month my thyroid should be back to normal and then it will go hypo on me. She did promise that in time for Katie's 21st and for my Vegas bachelorette party I will be able to have a drink. Still no tea unless it is decaff though but that shouldn't be too much longer. In a month I go and get my blood drawn (yay...said with sarcasm) and then go back and see how it is going. So all in all the Dr. went pretty good. 

I am so excited this weekend I went to Hobby Lobby with my Mom, has to be one of my favorite stores that my mom and I should never be allowed into! Anyway they were have half off of like EVERYTHING! Very dangerous! Anyway I found the gifts I am going to give my BMs and my MOHs I am so excited! I love their gifts! It was hard not to buy everything in the store! 

The two month countdown has started yesterday for the wedding! I can't believe it! In two months from yesterday I am going to be getting married!!!!!!!!!! :-). Still lots to do though and it is one of the things that is stressing me out. And then when I stress about it and tell Adam what needs to be done he thinks I am extremely overreacting and then it annoys him. Boys!! 

Anyway, I am linking up with The Undomestic Momma  for her T2T blog hop! Go check it out now! 

Today's T2T topic is things you collect! Now this is going to be a tough one for me since I am always finding things to collect!

1) Disney Traditions these are one of my favorite things to collect! I truly have to have them all at some point in my life! They are amazing! They are by Jim Shore and I just can't get enough of them! Here is an example of one of them! I just keep collecting them! And if people ask me what to get me for something I say well why not a Disney Tradition! Of course some of the real cool ones aren't cheap so I have to wait on those! And others are discontinued but I will find them one day I say!

2) Goodness how do I decide on my second one! I would say Movies because I have thousands and I always go buy them on Tuesday when they are on sale at Walmart! But I have cut back some on that so I am going to say Scrapbook stuff! I LOVE scrapbook stuff! I always stock up on it and then am afraid to use it! I am so weird like that. I mean I know I can buy more but still! I don't know what I do that! I do that with clothes too! I won't throw the ones away I don't wear! But ya ask Adam our closet is lined all along the bottom in piles of scrapbook stuff! And I am never satisfied there is always more to buy! 

Anyway that is all for now! Will write more tomorrow! See Y'all later! Any ideas on a fun blog post I could do?! Please suggestions for my funk?!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Yay for Wednesday!

Alright guys I need your help before I post my usual Wednesday blog hop! So I definitely hope someone is reading my blog today to give me some advice! So I have found these two tennis shoes/skate shoes whatever you want to call them. Anyway, I want to wear them at my wedding. I haven't decided if it is going to be tennis shoes all the way or heels then switched into tennis shoes. Now I would spruce them up a bit like order my color of ribbon and use that as the shoe laces but anyway so here are my two choices so please let me know what you think! It would be much appreciated! :-)

Option 1 (not sure why such a huge space but oh well!) Anyway I like this one because it is dark purple and black and my colors are sangria (a reddish purple and black) so I like it. Now I am not going for some typical shoe for the wedding I want something cool.
Option 2 I like this one because it is white (weddingy) and purple (my color). So I am torn between these two. I really like them both and am tempted to order both and then see which looks better with the dress but it would be nice if I didn't have to send one back. Anyway so thoughts PLEASE!!! 

Now then on to Wee Bit Wednesday blog hop! So excited been waiting all week for this one! :-)
1) Have you ever fainted? No I have not, thank goodness!
2) What is your favorite casino game? (he he not gonna lie for some reason Monty Python popped into my head hear with the old bridge guy saying what is your favorite color...okay random thought done) Well I really like Texas Hold Em' at home ha ha at the actual casino then slots, my favorite as of now is Hoot Loot ha ha.
3) Do you have a good sense of direction? I guess sometimes, however I hate when people give directions and say go West here and then South here and then North there and what not because okay I am not great at directions unless I can see the mountains, however I have progressively got better at knowing them now.
4) Laptop or desktop? I would have to say I like my laptop because it is portable, but sometimes I really think working on a desktop is easier because you have a hard surface and a mouse.
5) What is your go-to hairstyle when having a bad hair day? Well if it is my bangs they are pulled back with a clip either on the side or straight back into a little poof. If it is my hair it is either straightened fast or if doesn't work then a pony tail or messy bun.
6) Do you read the newspaper on a daily basis? Nope I don't. In fact I never read it. However I do check Comcast news daily and PerezHilton daily for my gossip ha ha. Except now I might get Sunday's paper just for coupons :-).
7) Do you have a favorite celebrity chef? No not really, I do know what one I don't like Bobby Flay I am so over him. I guess if had to chose does Julia Childs count ha ha.
8) What TV Show would you like to make a guest appearance on? I would have to say Friends, if it was still running of course. But since it is over I would have to say Glee!
9) Do you have satellite radio in your car? Nope just the radio, some CD's and my Ipod.
10) What was the last movie that made you cry? Oh goodness let's see um I am sure it was something silly because of my thyroid I am so emotional I cry at silly commercials. I honestly can't remember!!! 

Now it is on to What I'm Lovin' blog hop! Yay!! :-)

I'm Lovin' that I got the carriage ride for Adam and I set up in DisneyWorld for our honeymoon! :-)

I'm Lovin' that Harry Potter came out yesterday and I am going to go buy it tonight! :-)

I'm Lovin' that I got to have a date night with Adam over the weekend! 

I'm Lovin' that I found me some cute heels or the wedding or just for whenever! 

I'm Lovin' that I finally found me not one but 3 little black dresses for Vegas and just for life in general! It took me 23 years (okay a little less I guess when I was 5 I wasn't looking for one) to finally find them! 

Well that is all for now guys! I hope you all enjoy! And I hope I get some new followers! :-) See Y'all later! 

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Etsy Tuesday!

So I haven't done an Etsy blog post in awhile so I thought I would do one today. However, I have been looking at everyone's blogs and there are tons of pregnant women (congrats to you all:-)!) and with these blogs come awesomely decorated nurseries, which I hope some day I can make mine just as awesome, cute clothes organizer based on ages, cute clothes, etc. So I decided why not look up baby stuff on Etsy you know just for future reference. I mean come on we women all have those days where we have baby fever on the mind, even though one I do not want to have a baby yet and two I can't because of my thyroid treatment but it doesn't mean I can't think about it. I mean I have always been writing my favorite baby names down since forever! Anyway here are some that I found! 

1) How cute are these little elephant wall decals! If you go to surfaceinspired you will find many other cute wall decals for nurseries!

2) Now I had to pick this cute framed "you are my sunshine" imagine just because this is my grandma and I's song! I would love to have it in the kids nursery! Go check it out here sugarfresh and look at the other framed signs!

3) He he I thought this was so cute! Maybe I can make myself one some day! Check it out here evansroom!

4) Here are those adorable baby clothes closet organizers! I love them! I will definitely be getting me some of these when I am pregnant! There are so many different designs out there! Check these out here Farmhousefive!

5) I think this is such a cute idea! I would love to do this for my kids name hanging in their nursery! Check it out here NelsonsGifts !

Well that is all I am going to do for now hope you enjoyed my random baby nursery Etsy finds!

So as I was rummaging around for some new blogs to read I came across one that took me to which I had never been to! It is where you can create different fashion template type things. It is actually a lot of fun so I decided to give it a while. Here is my Date Night In Lace that I designed. It is not that great but hey it was my first attempt. You should check it out! 

Well I better get going now! I will write more later or tune back in tomorrow for Wee Bit Wednesday and What I'm Lovin' Wednesday blog hops!!!

Monday, April 11, 2011

I Can't Drink What...For How Long?!

Hey guys! Happy Monday to you all! I hope your week is starting out good! Mine started out with a pretty sleepless night feeling like I was going through menopause with this stupid steroid I am taking! Not even kidding I was sweating like crazy and could not cool down and was having headaches come and go and all three of the animals were crowding me so I felt like I was trapped between them and Adam. Then whenever I would finally fall asleep I would snap back awake or have some extremely strange dreams. Seriously this steroid has to be making me have some vivid dreams. I mean I have dreamed my dog was a pet white tiger and I could hug him and whatnot and he lived in a forest. Then yesterday when I took a nap I dreamed of hookers, not even kidding! I am not sure how these pop into my head but I would really like to go back to normal dreams that I have only every once in a while. 

Anyway so on to the title of my blog, I was told by the doctor last week that I have to stop drinking sweet tea for three weeks to see if it is the tea or my thyroid that is speeding up my heart. Well let me say this I have been drinking sweet tea since I was a baby so I don't think it is the main reason for the heart speed up, seeing that it never happened before. I will agree that it is probably the tea mixed with the excess hyper active thyroid I now am having but truly I can't drink sweet tea for three weeks?! I am not sure how I will survive! I don't think people understand how much I love sweet tea! It is like my drug! I was going nuts after not drinking it just for one day! So I have decided that maybe I should try decaffeinated tea, which will not compare to my normal tea but it is better than nothing right?! Oh sweet tea how I miss you so I can't wait till the day I can drink you again. 

I am very excited to announce that I have found not one but three little black dresses for my bachelorette party in Vegas! Now it may come as a shock  to some of you that I in my 23 years of life have never owned a little black dress! It was because I could never find one! And then low and behold on Saturday with my Mom I found three! I know I didn't really need three but come on it took me this long to find one why not have three! Besides one is classier so I can wear to nice restaurants and one is definitely only for Vegas wearing and the other can be also a nicer one. Anyway I am extremely excited about them! Yay!!! I also believe I have found my wedding shoes! I will post a picture when I am for sure! 

It has been awhile since I have reviewed a movie so I decided to do some catching up today! I watched Voyage of the Dawn Treader last night with my parents and Adam. I was pleasantly surprised! I thought the cousin Eustace was a great character, meaning I think the guy did a great job at being annoying like the cousin was supposed to be. I was sad that Suzanne and Peter were not in it at all, even though that is how it is in the book. I was also surprised that Prince Caspien was the same actor!! I am not sure it is my favorite of the Narnia series but I definitely enjoyed it and thought the directing was very good. I also was really sad because now Edmund and Lucy can't go back so it is only the annoying cousin ha ha. Oh well still definitely worth watching. Now one movie not worth watching Your Highness, OMG truly how that movie made it to theaters I am not sure. It was not funny in the least and Adam and I could not sit through the whole thing! I am not sure how they got James Franco, Natalie Portman and Zooey Deschunel (however you spell it) to even star in it! Truly worst movie I have ever seen. So we switched to watching The Lincoln Lawyer instead, yes I did sneak in to one but come on I paid an ourtrageous price on Your Highness because it was in the XD theater so I wanted my moneys worth. Anyway The Lincoln Lawyer was surprisingly good! I liked that Matthew McConahey (once again spelling) played a totally different role then he has played before he did a good job. Definitely worth seeing. 

I have decided to start Bed of Roses the second book in the Bridal Quartet series by Nora Roberts. So far it is great! I love the silly romantic gushy type of books. It makes you almost feel like you are the girl in the book and going through your first true love romance all over again. It is so cute! Can't wait to finish it! Truly a great series!

I am linking up with Making Friends Monday blog hop today so I hope you swing on by and check it out!!!

Also, I am going ahead and linking up for Top 2 Tuesday this is my first time doing this blog hop and I think it is such a cute idea! Go check it out!

Top 2 Drinks (alcoholic or non-alcoholic)
1) Well my number one drink happens to be the drink I am not allowed to have for three weeks!!! Sweet Tea! I usually have 2 glasses a day! I know it is not the healthiest but I don't drink coffee or soda so I vote I am allowed my glasses of sweet tea. Except for the doctor thinking it makes my heart beat too fast with the thyroid thing! How will I survive for three weeks! Well I guess I could switch to decaffeinated tea :-(. Le sigh! 

2) On the top of my alcoholic drinks I would have to say a White Russian is my top choice, although a rum and coke comes in a close second. I honestly wanted to try one from watching The Big Lebowski and after I tried it I was hooked! I loved them and if I do say so myself I am great at making them! YUM! Course it is also a drink I am not allowed to have until my thyroid is under control, that includes all alcohol. Better be better by the time of my bachelorette party! 

Anyway that is all for now folks! See Y'all later!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Thankful Thursday!

Hey guys! I am not usually around on Thursday to blog hop but today I am! 
So, I have decided to join the Thankful Thursday blog hop! 
You should head on over and check it out! 

I am thankful for many things in my life, in face too many to name on just one Thursday so I will save some for later! 

First I am thankful for my wonderful fiance Adam, I don't know where I would be without him. 
Especially with the love and support he has given me through my thyroid 
situation that I have been going through. 
Today he even sent me flowers and said I handled my thyroid situation so well!  

This makes me feel so good because I never seem to handle situations well because I freak out and stress out so that made me feel like I handled something pretty well for once. 
Which when I look back on it I believe that I handled the situation pretty good.
Aside from the breakdown when the doctor told me I could end up in the hospital if I kept playing soccer or exercising, but of course who wouldn't cry right?!
I can't wait to marry him in a little over two months! There is just so much about him I am thankful for. 
Even the little things like us walking through Smith's seeing a sample of bread sitting in a shopping cart and both going eww at the same time and then him laughing and saying I love you. 
You always have to be thankful for the small things as well!
Most of all I just love how much fun we have together! :-)

Second I am so thankful for the wonderful parents I have been blessed with. 
I feel extremely lucky to be as close to my parents as I am. I see people who never want to hang out with their parents and love being away from them and then here I am. I love hanging out with my
parents and could not stand to be away from them for long periods of time. 
I mean my mom and I text everyday! 
I also am so thankful for their help during my thyroid radio iodine treatment. They have been extremely supportive and took care of me when I was radioactive.
My mom had to cook all my food and bring it to me and my pills and what not because I could not touch anything! 

I also am so thankful that because of them I am going to have a great wedding and could not have done it without them! I love them so very much and don't know what I would do without them.

Third for my family and friends in general. For all the people that checked on me and
asked if they could do anything for me during my thyroid treatment. I feel so blessed and loved to have friends and family that care so much about me. 

That is all for now folks! I will write more later or tomorrow! Have a great Thursday! 

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Out of Confinement in Time for Wednesday Blog Hops!

Hey everyone! I am finally out of confinement from my radio iodine therapy for my thyroid. I am very glad because I was getting really restless and I think my cat thought I now hated her since she has always slept with me and here I go locking her out of my room and never touching her when I had the chance to emerge. While in confinement I started watching In Plain Sight, I actually like it a lot more than I thought I would and also since it is filmed where I live it is just a lot of fun to watch and see shots with buildings and places that you know. I also almost got all my Disney honeymoon dining reservations made! YAY! I also started planning out what I am going to make Adam for his birthday and I think I am being overly ambitious but we will see! Anyway I am going to write more later and hopefully now that I am off confinement I will be able to write more on my blog. I really want more followers I seem to be at a standstill on followers lately :-(. 

Time for my Wednesday blog hops that I love so much! Today I am going to start with What I'm Lovin' you should go check it out if you have not! 

I'm Lovin' that I am out of confinement and back home with Adam! I hated sleeping along!

I'm Lovin' that next Tuesday Harry Potter comes out on DVD and I can go buy it! :-) yes I am that big of a nerd that I plan ahead. But hey if you buy it at Walmart when it is on sale it is a good deal I say. 

I'm Lovin' that in two months and 11 days I will be getting married to the love of my life!

I'm Lovin' that I am almost finished with The Boleyn Inheritance and can now either continue on with my Sookie vampire series or another of the bride quartet. I have gotten behind on my reading. 

I'm Lovin' that I got to skype with my Moose Bro/MOH Katie two times during my confinement and we made a music list for the bachelorette party trip to Vegas! 

I'm Lovin' that tonight on TLC the season premier of Extreme Couponing comes on! Yes I am a nerd but I really want to figure out how these people do this!

I'm Lovin' my wonderful future husband!

Now onto Wee Bit Wednesday I am loving her new button design! I wish I was this blog savvy and could have a blog hop and a button! But I seem to be blogger decorating challenged.

1) What is one food, that as an adult you love, but as a child you said you'd never touch? I would have to say probably Brussel Sprouts or green chili.
2) Did you go to college? If yes, what was your major? Yes I did and my major was history (ancient history to be specific) with a minor in political science and I was pre-law.
3) What's the most wild animal you've seen in real life (not counting the zoo)? Well if the safari ride at DisneyWorld counts then I have seen hippos, which are dangerous since they kill lots of people. Otherwise I am not sure.
4) Have you ever been to a fortune teller? Nope and don't plan to.
5) Can you juggle? No, I try and I fail.
6) Hardwood floors or carpet? Now if you asked me this a few years ago I would have said carpet all the way cause sitting down to watch TVon hardwood floor sucks, however after seeing how animals seem to be attracted to peeing on it I will never have carpet again, if the house we buy has carpet it is getting ripped up right away.
7) Is it called "soda" or "pop"? I call it soda, when I visit my family in Tulsa it is called pop.
8) What was your first car? My first car was a 1987 Chevy Blazer. I really liked it because it had been in our family for years and it was my grandma's. I however never wanted to drive on the freeway with it because it was so slow starting it I was afraid to get run over. It is funny because that was my fiance's first car as well and now we both have mustangs.
9) What is the most decent desert you have ever eaten? Oh gosh this is hard! I dunno my mom's brownies are really really good so those might have to be it, especially when she makes it into a brownie cake for my birthday :-).
10) How often do you rearrange your furniture? I would say never because we have too much and it has no where to go so if moving say a fold up table up and out of the way and then put back in place is moving then quite often, otherwise never.

Well folks that is all for now! I will write more later or tomorrow depending on my thyroid mood ha ha! See y'all later!